Privacy Policy

We at D’Elegance value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore.

This Privacy Policy explains how D’Elegance manages your personal information. It includes details of how we collect, record, use, store, hold, transfer and disclose your personal information. By visiting D’Elegance website or by providing us with your personal data whether by way of such website, enquiry or membership forms or by any other means whatsoever, you accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. CONSENT & DATA COLLECTION

The terms "Personal Data" and “Personal Information” include any form of information we collect that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. Personal data is collected either through the stores, enquiry and membership forms, online, media, including D’Elegance website or when you make any purchase transaction with us. Information collected can include but is not limited to name, identification number, contact details, demographic information, preferences and payment details if a transaction is carried out.

The provision of personal data by you to us such as your name, email address, contact details, credit card and such other information may be indicated by D’Elegance as compulsory or obligatory in order for D’Elegance to perform relevant Purposes, as stated in the following section. D’Elegance may not be able to perform such Purposes if you fail to supply your personal information.

2. PURPOSE(S)

Such personal data will be collected, used, and/or processed by D’Elegance for any purpose(s) of:

  • VIP membership registration, verification and entitlement to membership privileges
  • Customer loyalty program and referral bonuses
  • Personalization of marketing offers and promotions
  • Product reservations
  • Product service & repair
  • Customer enquiries and requests
  • Customer service purposes
  • Notifications on new showrooms, events, offers, products and services
  • Participation in events, contests and lucky draws

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your personal data may be disclosed by D’Elegance to third party service providers or agents (whether in Singapore or wherever such service providers are sited) for one or more of the above Purposes, as such third party service providers or agents, if engaged by D’Elegance, would be processing the customer’s personal data for D’Elegance, for one or more of the above Purposes.

These service providers are subject to confidentiality obligations and will only use the personal information to perform the necessary function and not for any other purposes.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

4. ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you.

You may access, review, correct, and amend your personal data by updating your profile with us. If you have provided your personal data through stores, enquiry or membership forms, you may request the correction or amendment of your personal data by contacting our customer service department. D’Elegance may comply with your request to access, amend or delete your personal data, to the extent required by law.

5. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list or should you remove yourself from D’Elegance VIP Membership program, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

D’Elegance has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information. Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

7. POLICY ON TELEPHONE NUMBERS REGISTERED WITH THE DNC REGISTRY

Unsolicited telemarketing messages will not be sent to your telephone numbers if they are registered under the Do-Not-Call Registry (“DNC Registry”), unless we have your clear and unambiguous consent to do so. However, we may continue to contact you at the telephone numbers provided to us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even though you have registered these telephone numbers with the DNC Registry. If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Updated on 20 July 2015